State Ex Rel. Walton v. Casey
[…] A mandamus was issued by order dated March 1, 1988.

The petitioner, Ronald D. Walton, contends on behalf of the Board that the circuit court acted beyond its jurisdiction[4] in issuing a mandamus to require the Board to issue a permanent medical license to the respondent. The primary argument made is that the title to House Bill 2778 related solely to osteopathic objects contained in W.Va.Code, 30-14-1 et seq., and gave no indication it was intended to grant permanent medical licenses to physicians who had previously held temporary permits.[5]

W.Va. Const. art. VI, § 30, reads, in part: "No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed[.]"[6]

Our constitutional provision is similar to that embodied in many state constitutions.[7] Our earliest case discussing this provision, Cutlip v. Sheriff of Calhoun County, 3 W.Va. 588, 590 (1869), set out its purpose at some length: