State Ex Rel. Walton v. Casey
[…] [6] The full text of W.Va. Const. art. VI, § 30 is:

"No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed, and no law shall be revived, or amended, by reference to its title only; but the law revived, or the section amended, shall be inserted at large, in the new act. And no act of the legislature, except such as may be passed at the first session under this Constitution, shall take effect until the expiration of ninety days after its passage, unless the legislature shall by a vote of two thirds of the members elected to each house, taken by yeas and nays, otherwise direct."

[7] See generally 73 Am.Jur.2d, Statutes § 100 (1974); 1 Sutherland Statutory Construction § 18.01 (4th ed. 1984).

[8] Cutlip was decided under art.