State ex rel. Walmar Investment Co. v. Armstrong
[…] The main point relied on by Walmar is that the court erred in sustaining the return and affirming the order of the Board because the members of the Board exceeded their jurisdiction in failing to keep a proper record required by an ordinance of St. Louis County establishing the Board of Building Appeals. Walmar asks, therefore, that the record of the Board be quashed and requests that the Board be directed to rehear the various matters and keep a proper record so that proper review may be made.

This proceeding is brought under the authority of § 536.150, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.,1 which provides that, “When any administrative . . . body existing under the constitution or by statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person . . . and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for . . . certiorari . ” The ordinances of St.