89 Ohio St. 3d 431 | Ohio | 2000
[…] During the investigation of the appellees, Wilson attended these interviews as a representative of Anthem and brought with him a working knowledge of the insurance industry and his employer. At no time during his investigation of the appellees did Raising share or disclose the contents of the Insurance Department’s investigatory file with Wilson. Investigations into insurance fraud are not conducted in a vacuum. Investigators working for private insurance companies may have occasion to interact with investigators from the Insurance Department. As a matter of fact, R.C. 3999.42, which went into effect in March 1998, requires that insurers having a “reasonable belief that a person is perpetrating or facilitating an insurance fraud * * * notify the department of insurance.” Although Wilson is a member of the public, his presence at witness interviews conducted by the Insurance Department is not tantamount to a public disclosure and does not effectuate a waiver of any applicable statutory exemptions.