966 S.W.2d 405 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] On October 2,1997, respondent entered an order granting father’s motion to compel blood tests and ordering mother and child to submit to testing within 60 days. Our preliminary order followed.
Missouri’s adoption of the Uniform Parentage Act first appeared at sections 210.817—.852 RSMo Supp.1988.
Generally, the UPA is the exclusive method for determining paternity in Missouri. Roberts v. Roberts, 920 S.W.2d 144, 146 (Mo. App.1996). Further, section 210.830 provides that “[t]he child shall be made a party to any action commenced under sections 210.817 to 210.852.” Father’s motion fails to name the child as a party. Father’s motion, therefore, is not an action under the UPA and cannot invoke section 210.834’s authority to require genetic tests.