State ex rel. Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v. City of Albuquerque
[…] At most, she had a mere “use” interest in the property and therefore, had no standing to challenge the annexation. Id. at 6-7.

The Village argued that the annexation violated NMSA 1978, Section 3-7-3 (Repl. Pamp.1987), which provides that “No municipality may annex territory within the boundary of another municipality.” The Village maintained that the annexation of both properties created a long narrow passage belonging to the City, which cut directly through the southern part of the Village. The Court found an exception to Section 3-7-3 in Section 3-7-4(A) which states:

Territory owned by the government of the United States, its instrumentalities, the state of New Mexico or a political subdivision of New Mexico, may be annexed to a municipality upon the consent of the authorized agent of the government of the United States, its instrumentalities, the state of New Mexico or a political subdivision of New Mexico.

The Court noted that the County and the Conservancy District — and not the Village— owned all the property in the corridor.