State ex rel. Vaughn v. Morgett
[…] If this court adheres to the proposition that the preliminary hearing stage in a felony criminal proceeding is a “critical stage”, Coleman v. Alabama, supra, and Rule 23.03 supra, inability of an accused to be rationally present and effect a meaningful rapport with counsel has overtones of a denial of due process that pervades the entire felony criminal process.

Does Section 552.020, supra, proscribe inquiry by an examining magistrate at the preliminary hearing stage into an accused’s mental fitness to proceed? The statutory provisions thereof bearing on this inquiry are: “1. No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”; and “2. Whenever any judge or magistrate has reason*437able cause to believe that the accused has a mental disease or defect excluding fitness to proceed he shall, upon his own motion or upon motion filed by the state or by or on behalf of the accused, by order of record, appoint one or more