State ex rel. Vanderveer v. Gormley
[…] “Second: Because said decision so undertaken to be rendered and pronounced, as aforesaid, does not conform to, but is at variance with, the provisions of the constitution and *554statutes of this state pertaining to the matters in controversy.”

The court being particularly desirous of having the question raised by the first ground assigned finally determined by the full court, argument was invited thereon before the court en banc, which was heard October 22, 1909.

As to the number of judges constituting a court and its division into separate departments, section 2 of article 4 of the state constitution, provides:

“The supreme court shall consist of five judges, a majority of whom shall be necessary to form a quorum and pronounce a decision. . . . The legislature may increase the number of judges of the supreme court from time to time, and may provide for separate departments of said court.”

The legislature, by chapter 24, pp. 33-37, Laws of 1909, increased the number of judges of the"court from seven to nine and provided for separate departments, and also for the sitting of the court en banc.