State ex rel. Vanderveer v. Gormley
[…] See, also, State ex rel. Chenoweth v. Acton, 31 Mont. 37, 77 Pac. 299; Koerner v. State, 148 Ind. 158, 47 N. E. 323; Magruder v. Swann, 25 Md. 173; State ex rel. Sheets v. Spiedel, 62 Ohio St. 156, 56 N. E. 871; Commonwealth v. Hanley, 9 Pa. St. 513; People v. Tilton, 37 Cal. 614; State ex rel. Wagner v. Compson, 34 Ore. 25, 54 Pac. 349.

It is contended that the respondent is not eligible to hold the office of county treasurer at this time, since he has now been an incumbent of the office for more than two terms of two years each, and upon this contention appellant invoices the provision of § 7, art. 11 of the constitution of the state, which reads: “No county officer shall be eligible to hold his office for more than two terms in succession.” But it seems *552plain that the Tallman case has also disposed of this contention ; since, under the holding of that case, the second term of respondent’s incumbency as fixed by the statute has not yet expired; but' in this connection it was contended upon the oral argument, that the legislature