State Ex Rel. Van Orsdel v. Yelle
[…] The auditor refused to issue a warrant thereon, for the reason that the appropriation made by the legislature at its 1941 session to pay check cruisers employed by the board had been vetoed by the governor, and no funds were available for that purpose. Relator brought the present proceedings to compel the issuance of a warrant.

The board of state land commissioners is composed of the commissioner of public lands, the secretary of state, the state treasurer, the attorney general, and the superintendent of public instruction. Laws of 1941, chapter 217, p. 679, § 1, Rem. Supp. 1941, § 7797-10. (For convenience, hereinafter this statute will be referred to as the 1941 land board act.)

The state constitution, Art. XVI, § 1, reads, in part:

"All the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people, and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interests disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, be paid or safely secured to the state; . . ."

Section 2 of the same article provides that