State Ex Rel. Van Orsdel v. Yelle
[…] Laws of 1941, chapter 217, p. 679, § 1, Rem. Supp. 1941, § 7797-10. (For convenience, hereinafter this statute will be referred to as the 1941 land board act.)

The state constitution, Art. XVI, § 1, reads, in part:

"All the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people, and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interests disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, be paid or safely secured to the state; . . ."

Section 2 of the same article provides that

"None of the lands granted to the state for educational purposes shall be sold otherwise than at public auction to the highest bidder; and the value thereof, less the improvements, shall, before any sale, be appraised by a board of appraisers, to be provided by law, the terms of payment also to be prescribed by law, and no sale shall be valid unless the sum bid be equal to the appraised value of said land."

The legislature has constituted the board of state land commissioners the board of appraisers provided for in Art. XVI, § 2, of the state constitution. See Laws *322 of 1927, chapter 255, p. 471, § 12 (Rem. Rev. Stat., § 7797-12). Section 3 of the 1941 land board act, p. 681 (Rem.