State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] G.S. 62-3(23)a.6. The *717word “person” includes a corporation. G.S. 62-8 (21). Thus, the broad language employed by the Legislature in Article 8 and in other portions of the Public Utility Act clearly brings Southern Bell within its scope. Any doubt that this was the legislative intention is removed by reference to G.S. 62-171, which makes provision for agreements by the Commission with the commission or other regulatory agency of another state “on the issue of stocks, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness by a public utility owning or operating a public utility both in such state and in this State.” To construe Article 8 as Southern Bell contends would render G.S. 62-171 meaningless.