State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co.

22 N.C. App. 714 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1974

PARKER, Judge.

Article 8 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, G.S. 62-160 through G.S. 62-171, entitled “Securities Regulation,” provides in'general for supervision by the North Carolina Utilities Commission over issuance of securities by a public utility. Specifically, G.S. 62-161 (a) provides:

“No public utility shall issue any securities . . . unless and until, and then only to the extent that, upon application by such utility, and after investigation by the Commission of the purposes and uses of the proposed issue, and the proceeds thereof . . . the Commission by order authorizes such issue. ...”

The word “securities” is broadly defined by the Public Utilities Act to mean “stock, stock certificates, bonds, notes, debentures, or other evidences of ownership or of indebtedness, and any assumption or guarantee thereof.” G.S. 62-8 (26).