State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] We hold that the order appealed from is not invalid for the reason that it was entered, or that the rates provided therein *550 became effective, more than 270 days after the proposed rates were suspended.

* * *

For the reasons stated, the order appealed from is

Affirmed.

HEDRICK, J., concurs.

MORRIS, J., dissents.

MORRIS, Judge (dissenting).

By G.S. § 62-133(b)(4) the Commission is directed to "[f]ix such rate of return on the fair value of the property as will enable the public utility by sound management to produce a fair profit for its stockholders, considering changing economic conditions and other factors, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and to compete in the market for capital funds on terms which are reasonable and which are fair to its customers and to its existing investors." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Utilities Commission v. Power Co., 285 N.C. 377, 393, 206 S.E.2d 269, 280, (1974), Justice Lake, speaking for the Court, said:

"Since the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Bluefield Water Works & Improvement Co. v.