State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] Replacement cost may be determined by trending such reasonable depreciated cost to current cost levels, or by any other reasonable method." The Commission ascertained fair value to be $549,691,301 and that determination is fully supported by the record. The statute, G.S. § 62-133(b)(4), then provides that the Commission shall "[f]ix such rate of return on the fair value of the property as will enable the public utility by sound management to produce a fair profit for its stockholders, considering changing economic conditions and other factors, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and to compete in the market for capital funds on terms which are reasonable and which are fair to its customers and to its existing investors."

Two of the key witnesses at the hearing before the Commission were Mr. Dean, an expert witness presented by Southern Bell, and Mr. Kosh, an expert witness presented by the Attorney General. In arriving at their opinions as to a fair rate of return, Mr.