62 N.C. App. 631 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Seaboard correctly argues that the Commission is a statutory body possessing only the authority conferred upon it by the General Assembly. See Utilities Commission v. National Merchandising Corp., 288 N.C. 715, 220 S.E. 2d 304 (1975). We, therefore, turn to the statutory grant of authority pertinent to the issues in this case. In addition to other grants of general supervisory and regulatory authority over public utilities found in Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, G.S. 62-42 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whenever the Commission, after notice and hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds:
*635 (1) That the service of any public utility is inadequate, insufficient or unreasonably discriminatory, or
(3)That additions, extensions, repairs or improvements to, or changes in, the existing plant, equipment, apparatus, facilities or other physical property of any public utility, of any two or more public utilities ought reasonably to be made, or
(4) That it is reasonable and proper that new structures should be erected to promote the security or convenience or safety of its patrons, employees and the public, or
(5) That any other act is necessary to secure reasonably adequate service or facilities and reasonably and adequately to serve the public convenience and necessity.
The Commission shall enter and serve an order directing that such additions, extensions, repairs, improvements, or additional services or changes shall be made or affected within a reasonable time prescribed in the order. . . .
G.S. 62-235 provides:
Commission to inspect railroads as to equipment and facilities, and to require repair.