62 N.C. App. 631 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] This assignment is overruled.
In its next assignment of error, Seaboard contends that the Commission erred in denying Seaboard’s petition to remove the Public Staff from this case, because the Public Staff was acting beyond its statutory authority in appearing in the case. G.S. 62-15 contains the basic statutory provisions under which the Public Staff was created and functions. G.S. 62-15(d) enumerates various broad and specific duties, responsibilities, and authorities of the Public Staff, dealing with investigations, complaints, rate cases and other proceedings before the Commission.
G.S. 62-15(e) provides:
(e) The public staff shall have no duty, responsibility, or authority with respect to the laws, rules or regulations pertaining to the physical facilities or equipment of common, contract and exempt carriers, the registration of vehicles or of insurance coverage of vehicles of common, contract and exempt carriers; the licensing, training, or qualifications of drivers or other persons employed by common, contract and exempt carriers, or the operation of motor vehicle equipment by common, contract and exempt carriers in the State.
(g) Upon request, the executive director shall employ the resources of the public staff to furnish to the Commission, its members, or the Attorney General, such information and reports or conduct such investigations and provide such other assistance as may reasonably be required in order to supervise and control the public utilities of the State as may be necessary to carry out the laws providing for their regulation.
Although the provisions of G.S. 6245(e) would appear to limit the Public Staffs initiative in cases such as the one before us, G.S. 6245(g) clearly provides the basis for the Commission to seek the Public Staffs assistance in such cases and that the Public Staff shall provide such assistance as may “reasonably be required.” Construing these statutory provisions together and in context, we are persuaded that the Commission acted within its authority in allowing Public Staff participation in this case. This assignment is overruled.