State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Nello L. Teer Co.
[…] G.S. 62-132. Again, the statute with reference to appeals from the Commission provides: “Upon any appeal, the rates fixed, or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission under the provisions of this chapter shall be prima facie just and reasonable.” G.S. 62-94 (e). In the consideration of such appeal the court is required to review the whole record, or such portions thereof, as may be cited and “due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” G.S. 62-94(c).

G.S. 62-140 provides:

“(a) ,;.No public utility shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or services either as between localities or as between classes of service. The Commission may determine any questions of fact arising under this section.
*374“(b) The Commission shall make reasonable and just rules and regulations:
“(1) To prevent discrimination in the rates or services of public utilities. * * *”

The first paragraph of this statute is similar to Section 3 of the Interstate Commerce Act. It does not require an equality of rates where the shipments are from different points of origin to the same destination even though the distances be equal or approximately so.