State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. General Telephone Co. of the Southeast
[…] G.S. § 62-133 lays down the procedure by which the Commission is to fix rates which will enable the utility "by sound management" to pay all of its costs of operation, including maintenance, depreciation and taxes, and have left a fair return upon the fair value of its properties. This, however, must be applied in the light of the provisions of Chapter 62 relating to the duty of the utility to render adequate service. G.S. § 62-32(b) provides: "The Commission is hereby vested with all power necessary to require and compel any public utility to provide and furnish to the citizens of this State reasonable service of the kind it undertakes to furnish and fix and regulate the reasonable rates and charges to be made for such service." (Emphasis added.) G.S. § 62-131 provides: "(a) Every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable. (b) Every public utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service."