33 N.C. App. 174 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] 33 N.C. App. 174 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1977
This appeal presents the question of whether the Utilities Commission erred in failing to find that the common carrier franchise of transferor was dormant under G.S. 62-112 (c) and in approving the transfer of the franchise.
The criteria for approval of the transfer of a common carrier franchise are set out in G.S. 62-111. But in the proceeding before us the protestant in its protest and motion for intervention confined its attack on the proposed transfer to the question of dormancy under G.S. 62-112 (c), which provides:
“The failure of a common carrier or contract carrier of passengers or property by motor vehicles to perform any transportation for compensation under the authority of its certificate or permit for a period of 30 consecutive days shall be prima facie evidence that said franchise is dormant and the public convenience and necessity is no longer served by such common carrier certificate or that the needs of a*177 contract shipper are no longer served by such a contract carrier. Upon finding after notice and hearing that no such service has been performed for a period of 30 days the Commission is authorized to find that the franchise is dormant and to cancel the certificate or permit of such common or contract carrier. The Commission in its discretion may give consideration in such finding to other factors affecting the performance of such service, including seasonal requirements of the passengers or commodities authorized to be transported, the efforts of the carrier to make its services Jmown to the public or to its contract shipper, the equipment and other facilities maintained by the carrier for performance of such service, and the means by which such carrier holds itself out to perform such service. A proceeding may be brought under this section by the Commission on its own motion or upon the complaint of any shipper or any other carrier. The franchise of a motor carrier may be cancelled under the provisions of this section in any proceeding to sell or transfer or otherwise change control of said franchise brought under the provisions of G.S. 62-111, upon finding of dormancy as provided in this section. ...” (Emphasis added.)
Protestant takes the position that transferor’s franchise certificate was dormant and that, therefore, the test of “public convenience and necessity,” which G.S. 62-262 (e)(1) requires of a new applicant for franchise authority, must be met. In Utilities Commission v.