33 N.C. App. 174 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] We have no precedent to guide us in interpreting the dormancy provisions of G.S. 62-112 (c). In Utilities Commission v. Petroleum Carriers, supra, there was evidence that during 1963-1966 the transferor did not solicit business under its franchise, but that transferor did actively solicit business and haul under its franchise in 1967 and 1968, the last hauling season before the hearing. The Commission approved the transfer of the franchise, and the court affirmed the ruling. However, in that case the protest was not based on the dormancy, issue under G.S. 62-112 (c) but rather on the requirement of G.S. 62-111 (e) that for approval of a franchise transfer the Commission must find “that service under said franchise has been continuously offered to the public. . . .”
Under G.S. 62-112 (c) the failure to perform any transportation for compensation under the authority of the franchise for a period of 30 days is prima facie evidence that the franchise is dormant.