State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] From a combination of its findings that under the 1983 Interconnection Agreement Nantahala “is” a stand-alone hydroelectric power company, retaining all of the benefits of its generation and passing no direct benefits to Alcoa, the Commission appears to have made its further finding of fact that “the roll-in methodology advocated herein by the Intervenors and previously utilized by the Commission in prior dockets in making cost of service allocations is not appropriate for use in setting Nantahala’s retail rates in this proceeding.”

N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a)(l) requires the Commission, in general rate cases, to consider controverted questions by making findings and conclusions and by setting forth the reason or basis therefor “upon all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented in the record.” The Commission must give more than minimal consideration to the evidence supporting an issue necessary to a proper determination of the rights of the parties and failure to do so is reversible error.