State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Conservation Council
[…] The Commission accounted for this by reducing Duke’s base fuel cost by .1567b per kWh for fuel savings related to operation of McGuire Unit One. Contrary to appellant’s assertions, no adjustment in revenues was needed because Duke was not going to sell additional power that would bring in extra revenues.

IV

Appellants further contend that the Commission’s findings on CWIP expenditures included in the rate base are inadequate as a matter of law. G.S. § 62-79(a) requires that:

*272All final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or statement of denial thereof.

A finding that fails to meet the requirements of G.S. § 62-79(a) may cause the case to be remanded under G.S. § 62-94(b)(4).

In the present case, the Commission’s Finding of Fact Number 7 is a conclusory recitation of the factors in the relevant statute, G.S. § 62-133(b)(1):