State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Water Service, Inc.
[…] 328 N.C. 299 | N.C. | 1991

WEBB, Justice.

The Commission has held that the cost of the sewage disposal plant built for the Danby/Lamplighter subdivision in Mecklenburg County may not be included in the defendant’s rate base. It has also held that only a percentage of the cost of the sewage treatment plant at Brandywine Bay in Carteret County and a percentage of the cost of the elevated water tank serving Cabarrus Woods in Cabarrus County may be included in defendant’s rate base. In determining whether the cost of property is to be included in the rate base N.C.G.S. § 62-133 provides in part:

(b) [T]he Commission shall:
(1) Ascertain the reasonable cost of the public utility’s property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period[.]

It is a question of fact to be decided by the Commission as to what part of the utility’s property is “used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period.” Utilities Comm. v. Telephone Co., 281 N.C. 318, 189 S.E.2d 705 (1972). If a finding of fact on this issue is supported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the whole record we cannot disturb this finding. State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v.