State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Water Service, Inc.
[…] CWS contends the Commission supported its disallowance of most of the investment in the Cabarrus Woods tank and all the investment in the Danby/Lamplighter plant by relying on the accounting concept of matching, which was error. Matching requires that future revenues and expenses be matched with the part of the cost of a plant put in the rate base which is to serve future customers. Its purpose is to prevent present customers from paying for that portion of a plant that will serve only future customers.

The appellee says matching is authorized by N.C.G.S. § 62-133 which provides in part:

(c) The original cost of the public utility’s property, including its construction work in progress, shall be determined as of the end of the test period used in the hearing and the probable future revenues and expenses shall be based on the plant and equipment in operation at that time. The test period shall consist of 12 months’ historical operating experience prior to the date the rates are proposed to become effective, but the Commission shall consider such relevant, material and competent evidence as may be offered by any party to the proceeding tending to show actual changes in costs, revenues or the cost of the public utility’s property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within this State, including its construction work in progress, which is based upon circumstances and events occurring up to the time the hearing is closed.
(d) The Commission shall consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine what are reasonable and just rates.

*305This section of the statute directs the Commission to consider changes after the test period in costs, revenues, or property used and useful. These are factors used in matching. It is authority for the Commission to use the matching concept.