State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Industrial Group for Fair Utility Rates
[…] CIGFUR further argues that the Commission erred in taking judicial notice of certain facts in violation of North Carolina General Statutes section 62-65(b). In particular, CIGFUR challenges the Commission’s formal acknowledgment of a general industry trend as outside the scope of matters that may be judicially noticed. We must disagree.

Judicial knowledge is “[knowledge of that which is so notorious that everybody, including judges, knows it, and hence need not be proved.” Blacks Law Dictionary 761 (5th ed. 1979). Section 62-65(b) of our General Statutes provides that:

[t]he Commission may take judicial notice of its decisions, the annual reports of public utilities on file with the Commission, published reports of federal regulatory agencies, the decisions of State and federal courts, State and federal statutes, public information and data published by official State and federal agencies and reputable financial reporting services, generally recognized technical and scientific facts within the Commission’s specialized knowledge, and such other facts and evidence as may be judicially noticed by justices and judges of the General Court of Justice.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-65 (1989).