State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Industrial Group for Fair Utility Rates
[…] We disagree.

The Commission is vested with full power to regulate the rates charged by public utilities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-30 (1989). Accordingly, “[t]he Commission shall from time to time as often as circumstances may require, change and revise or cause to be changed or revised any rates fixed by the Commission, or allowed to be charged by any public utility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-130(d) (1989). Under North Carolina General Statutes section 62-73, an interested party may file a complaint with the Commission alleging that a utility rate is unjust or unreasonable. N.C. Gen Stat. § 62-73 (1989). Thereafter, the Commission must schedule a hearing, “[u]nless [it] shall determine, upon consideration of the complaint or otherwise, and after notice to the complainant and opportunity to be heard, that no reasonable ground exists for an investigation of such complaint.” Id.

In the case before us, CIGFUR asserts that its petition/complaint raised the following factual issues:

a. Have economic conditions changed significantly since 1987/1988?
b. What is the appropriate return on equity (ROE) for CP&L under present economic conditions?
c.