33 N.C. App. 99 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The applicants contend that any merger of duplicate operating authority upon Old Dominion’s merger with Barnes was properly avoided by the commission’s order of 3 May 1976 authorizing suspension of its operations under the irregular route authority pending final approval of the application for transfer to Harper. They cite G.S. 62-112 (b) which provides in part that “Any franchise may be suspended or revoked, in whole or in part, in the discretion of the Commission, upon application of the holder thereof . . . . ” (Emphasis ours.) Applicants argue that under the commission’s general powers set forth in G.S. 62-30, and in the quoted provision, the commission was fully authorized to suspend the irregular route authority of Old Dominion upon its acquisition of Barnes thereby