33 N.C. App. 99 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] 33 N.C. App. 99 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1977
Is the order of the commission approving the transfer of common carrier franchise authority under G.S. 62-111 erroneous as a matter of law and unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence? We answer in the negative.
The transfer of carrier operating authority is governed by G.S. 62-111 which includes the following applicable provisions:
“(a) No franchise now existing or hereafter issued under the provisions of this Chapter other than a franchise for motor carriers of passengers shall be sold, assigned, pledged or transferred, nor shall control thereof be changed through stock transfer or otherwise, or any rights thereunder leased, nor shall any merger or combination affecting any public utility be made through acquisition or control by stock purchase or otherwise, except after application to and written approval by the Commission, which approval shall be given if justified by the public convenience and necessity. Provided, that the above provisions shall not apply to regular trading in listed securities on recognized markets. (Emphasis added.)
* * *