333 N.C. 195 | N.C. | 1993
[…] State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Thornburg, 325 N.C. 463, 467 n.2, 385 S.E.2d 451, 466 n.2 (1989). See generally C.F. Phillips, Jr., The Regulation of Public Utilities 332 and 229 (1984).
It is fundamental under our ratemaking statute and formula that the “reasonable operating expenses,” specified in N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(3) and (5), relate and must be directly connected to “the reasonable original cost of the public utility’s property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period,” as specified in subsection (b)(1). N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(l) (1989). Only such “operating expenses” which are incurred through the providing of service to the consuming public with property “used and useful” can be considered in the setting of rates for a utility. State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. Nantahala Power & Light Co., 313 N.C. 614, 332 S.E.2d 397 (1985), rev’d on other grounds, 476 U.S. 953, 90 L. Ed. 2d 943 (1987).
The relationship between “reasonable operating expenses” (N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(3)) and the rate base consisting of property which must be “used and useful” (N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(l)) is unequivocally established by the encompassing language of the last stage of the ratemaking process — subdivision (5) of the statute, which states:
*202 Fix such rates to be charged by the public utility as will earn in addition to reasonable operating expenses ascertained pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection the rate of return fixed pursuant to subdivisions (4) and (4a) on the cost of the public utility’s property ascertained pursuant to subdivision (1).
N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(5) (1989).