111 Ohio St. 3d 231 | Ohio | 2006
[…] See State ex rel. Choices for South-Western City Schools v. Anthony, 108 Ohio St.3d 1, 2005-Ohio-5362, 840 N.E.2d 582, ¶ 46
{¶ 46} The Attorney General argues that, regardless of these provisions of R.C. 2909.33, the municipal court respondents are justified in requiring that attorneys seeking court appointments complete the declaration because it is an appropriate precertification under R.C. 2909.33(A)(3)(a), which gives state agencies, instrumentalities, and political subdivisions the discretion to “adopt a procedure under which it precertifies” any person or entity “as not providing material assistance to an organization on the terrorist exclusion list.” For the following reasons, the Attorney General’s argument lacks merit.
{¶ 47} First, there is no evidence that the municipal court respondents were precertifying attorneys under R.C. 2909.33(A)(3)(a). The municipal court respondents do not argue that they were doing so.