111 Ohio St. 3d 231 | Ohio | 2006
[…] Petree (1992), 76 Ohio App.3d 779, 782, 603 N.E.2d 366 (appointment of attorney by court to represent an indigent client “is clearly a judicial act”).
{¶ 30} In interpreting a statute, a court’s paramount concern is legislative intent. State ex rel. United States Steel Corp. v. Zaleski, 98 Ohio St.3d 395, 2003-Ohio-1630, 786 N.E.2d 39, ¶ 12. To determine this intent, we read words and phrases in context and construe them in accordance with the rules of grammar and common usage. R.C. 1.42; Hedges v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 109 Ohio St.3d 70, 2006-Ohio-1926, 846 N.E.2d 16, ¶ 24.
{¶ 31} R.C. 2909.33 provides:
{¶ 32} “(A)(1) The director of public safety shall prepare a document to serve as a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance for the state, any instrumentality of the state, and any political subdivision of the state to use to determine whether any person, company, affiliated group, or organization, or person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization, has provided material assistance to an organization listed on the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list. The declaration shall be substantially in the same format and of the same content as set forth in division (A)(2)(b) of section 2909.32 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 33} “(2) The director shall make the declaration of material assistance/ nonassistance available to the state, instrumentalities of the state, and political subdivisions of the state, along with a then-current copy of the terrorist exclusion list.