111 Ohio St. 3d 231 | Ohio | 2006
[…] {¶ 3} The Ohio Patriot Act requires the Director of Public Safety to prepare a document to serve as a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance, which includes six questions to determine whether applicants for certain identified licenses, persons doing business with a government entity, or applicants under final consideration for government employment have provided material assistance to an organization on the United States Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List. R.C. 2909.32, 2909.33, and 2909.34. The declaration requires that the persons answer the following questions:
*232 {¶ 4} “(1) Are you a member of an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List?
{¶ 5} “(2) Have you used any position of prominence you have within any country to persuade others to support an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List?
{¶ 6} “(3) Have you knowingly solicited funds or other things of value for an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List?
{¶ 7} “(4) Have you solicited any individual for membership in an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List?
{¶ 8} “(5) Have you committed an act that you know, or reasonably should have known, affords ‘material support or resources’ to an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List?
{¶ 9} “(6) Have you hired or compensated a person you knew to be a member of an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List or a person you knew to be engaged in planning, assisting, or carrying out an act of terrorism?” See R.C. 2909.32(A)(2)(b), 2909.33(A)(1), and 2909.34(A)(1).