72 N.W. 1014 | N.D. | 1897
[…] 72 N.W. 1014 | N.D. | 1897
The relators herein are Indians or persons of Indian descent. The defendants are the county commissioners of Benson county, in this state. Relators applied to the proper District Court, by petition, for a writ of mandamus requiring the defendants to establish a voting precinct for certain described territory. The alternative writ was issued, and upon the return day the defendants appeared and made answer. The matter was submitted to the District Court upon stipulated facts, and on
The second subdivision of § 4 of the Enabling Act approved February 22, 1889, and under which North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington were admitted as states of this Union, provides: “That the people inhabiting said proposed states do agree and declare.that they forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes, and that until the title thereto shall have been, extinguished by the United States the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States and said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States.” The people of this state, by the second subdivision of § 203 in their Constitution, disclaimed all right and title to said lands in the precise terms of the Enabling Act, and declared that such Indian lands “shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United