No. 24880 | Ohio Ct. App. | Jul 27, 1959
[…] There is no way set out in this constitution to end a convention except by the transaction of the business of the Brotherhood.

We began our discussion of this phase of the case with the premise that the 1958 convention, under the authority of the constitution of the Brotherhood, was required to be held. Should this court, under this petition, the defense, the evidence before it, and the law of the state of Ohio, order the convening of a convention?

The action of mandamus is defined in §2731.01 R. C., as follows:

“Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” (Emphasis ours.)

We have emphasized the words “commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station.” We believe that the disposition of this case depends upon the meaning of that part of the statutory definition of mandamus.