119 Wash. 561 | Wash. | 1922
[…] (1) We think the statute authorizing suspension of the operation of a sentence is not violative of the constitution. Section 9, Art. Ill, of that instrument reads:

‘ ‘ The pardoning power shall he vested in the governor, under such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by law. ’ ’

Section 11 of the same article provides that:

“The governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, under such regulations as may he prescribed by law, . . .”

The statute does not undertake to empower the court to pardon or remit fines and forfeitures.