State Ex Rel. Tidvall v. Eighth Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada Ex Rel. County of Clark
[…] Under no circumstances shall the bank, or any of its directors, officers or employees disclose or make public in any manner the report or any portion thereof. Such report shall not be made available to other banking institutions in connection with proposed transactions such as mergers and consolidations. Such report shall not be made available to a clearing house association, but a bank may voluntarily disclose information concerning its affairs to such clearing house association where such disclosure is through reports prepared by the bank or by others at the request of the bank."

[2] NRS 49.025:

"1. A person making a return or report required by law to be made has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing the return or report, if the law requiring it to be made so provides.

2. A public officer or agency to whom a return or report is required by law to be made has a privilege to refuse to disclose the return or report if the law requiring it to be made so provides.

3. No privilege exists under this section in actions involving false statements or fraud in the return or report."

[3] 8 Wigmore, Evidence (McNaughton rev.) Sec. 2378 n. 9, citing illustrative statutes from many jurisdictions.