State ex rel. Thompson v. Osage Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
[…] Const. Article X, § 4(a).

This constitutional provision has been held to prohibit sub-classification of real estate for the purposes of taxation. Drey v. State Tax Commission, 345 S.W.2d 228, 236 (Mo.1961).1

The legislature has defined the components of the constitutional classes of prop*83erty for tax purposes in the following language:

Section 137.010, RSMo 1978:
“(2) ‘Real property’ includes land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, and all growing crops, buildings, structures, improvements and fixtures of whatever kind thereon, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto;
(3) ‘Tangible personal property’, includes every tangible thing being the subject of ownership or part ownership whether animate or inanimate, other than money, and not forming part or parcel of real property as herein defined, but does not include household goods, furniture, wearing apparel and articles of personal use and adornment, as defined by the state tax commission, owned and used by a person in his home or dwelling place.”