38 W. Va. 485 | W. Va. | 1893
[…] VII, of the constitution provides that ‘no person except a qualified elector shall be elected to any civil or military office in the state,’ by implication, inhibits the legislature from adding the property qualification under consideration. There is nothing in the constitution which expressly designates the qualifications of councilmon in a city or town, and this section contains the only language that can possibly be construed as applicable thereto. But it will be observed that the language used is negative in
Second. The next claim of the counsel is that the latter clause of section 5, art. IV, is violated, which is in these words: “And no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification unless herein otherwise provided;” his argument being that the freehold requirement is a test, within the meaning of the constitution. 1 The asser