38 W. Va. 485 | W. Va. | 1893
[…] State, 3 W. Va. 569, saying: “The constitution prescribes who are entitled to vote, and it also provides that any person so entitled to vote shall be eligible to office.”
I will propound two questions, which I will assume to think are decisive. Can-the legislature enact that the governor, judges, or senators must be freeholders ? No, because the constitution only requires that they be voters, and of certain age, and no other qualifications can be exacted. The naming those shows that no others were
Section 8 empowers the legislature to “prescribe by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall he elected, appointed and removed.” It docs not give the legislature power to prescribe the qualifications of officers.