38 W. Va. 485 | W. Va. | 1893
[…] The same reasoning would hold good in an elective office, so far as the section under discussion is concerned.
Third. The last claim of the counsel is that the provision complained of is in violation of section 8, art. IV of the constitution, in which the legislature is empowered to “prescribe by general laws the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed.” This section includes all municipal officers, and was only intended to require the legislature to enact gen-
In the case of People v.