689 P.2d 348 | Or. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Pursuant to ORS 107.108(3),
In spite of the clumsiness of the statutes and of the procedure followed here, I believe the trial court had authority to modify the decree to provide specifically for the support and maintenance of the child attending school. I would affirm.
ORS 107.108(1)(b) provides:
“(1) In addition to any other authority of the court, the court may provide for the support or maintenance of a child attending school:
<<* * * * *
“(b) In a decree of annulment or dissolution of a marriage or of separation from bed and board.”
ORS 107.108(4) provides:
“As used in this section, ‘child attending school’ means a child of the parties who is unmarried, is 18 years of age or older and under 21 years of age and is a student regularly attending school, community college, college or university, or regularly attending a course of vocational or technical training designed to fit the child for gainful employment. A child enrolled in an educational course load of less than one-half that determined by the educational facility to constitute ‘full-time’ enrollment is not a ‘child attending school.’ ”
ORS 107.105(1)(a) and (c) provide, as relevant: