State ex rel. Thomas v. Duncan
[…] Carver, 160 Ariz. 167, 175, 771 P.2d 1382, 1390 (1989) ("In Arizona, opening briefs must present significant arguments, supported by authority, setting forth an appellant’s position on the issues raised. Failure to argue a claim usually constitutes abandonment and waiver of that claim.”).

. We do not address whether evidence of the chase is relevant or admissible as to the element of “unjustifiable risk” contained in the statutory definition of "recklessly” or "criminal negligence.” A.R.S. § 13-105(9)(c) (" ‘Recklessly’ means ... that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk.”); A.R.S. § 13 — 105(9)(d) ("criminal negligence” means "a person fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur”) (emphasis added). Reagan did not argue in this special action or before the trial court that the risk of causing an accident was a "justifiable risk” given the circumstances and thus not reckless or criminally negligent.