State ex rel. Thomas v. Crouch
[…] How can a judge find probable cause to believe the prisoner guilty “thereof" without stating the felony of which he finds the prisoner probably guilty? In my opinion, upon finding probable cause that a felony has been committed and that defendant committed it or is guilty thereof, it is axiomatic that the associate circuit judge would have to say what the defendant is probably guilty of, either by reference to the complaint or by designation of the crime. This belief is buttressed by § 544.250, RSMo 1978, where the following language appears: “. And if upon such [preliminary] hearing the magistrate shall determine that the alleged offense is one on which the accused may be released, the magistrate may release him . .” (Emphasis added.) Again, the language presupposes that the finding of probable cause will be with reference to a *541stated offense.