State ex rel. Thomas v. Crouch
[…] Riggs v. Whipple, 601 S.W.2d 13 (Mo. banc 1980) [62136], [both decided 7/15/80]. But I certainly do believe and would hold that the prosecutor is forbidden by § 544.250, RSMo 1969, and § 544.420 to try a defendant upon a charge of a felony for which there has been a preliminary examination determination of no probable cause. To hold otherwise would do violence to the very purpose of preliminary hearings — to prevent the abuse of power by the prosecution. State v. Clark, 546 S.W.2d 455, 462 (Mo.App.1977).

The very provisions of § 544.420, RSMo 1968, underscores the requirement of an affirmative finding of probable cause for a specific crime to be made prior to charging the defendant therewith. It provides in part, “If it appears that a felony has been committed, and that there is probable cause to believe the prisoner guilty thereof, the magistrate shall bind . . . .” (Emphasis added.) How can it appear to a judge that a felony has been committed without saying what the felony is? How can a judge find probable cause to believe the prisoner guilty “thereof" without stating the felony of which he finds the prisoner probably guilty?