State ex rel. Temple v. Barnes
[…] wicked priests and princes have scourged mankind, this convention doth further, in the name and by the authority of the good people of this state, ordain, determine, and declare that the free exercise and enjoyment of religious pi'ofession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever hereafter be allowed, within this state, to all mankind; provided that the liberty of conscience hereby granted shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.” ■ And the Constitution of 1821 of New York (§3, art. 7) reads: “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.” This section was copied literally in § 3 of article 1 of the Constitution of 1816 of New York, except that there-was interpolated the provision now found in the Constitution of this, state, that no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of