State ex rel. Taylor v. Mount
[…] We have already shown, as we think, that the legislature has no right to fill the offices for any time, no matter how short. In addition, the consti-tution (article' 2, section 14) provides expressly for general elections, to be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, with a proviso that the General Assembly may provide by law “for the election of all judges of courts of general and' appellate jurisdiction by an election to be held for such officers only.” Here is a plain recognition, if it were needed, of the right of the people to elect judges at general elections, save only in case the legislature has designated some other time for that purpose.