State ex rel. Taylor v. Clymer
[…] There may be some custom or usage that the Clerk requires a deposit upon issuance of an order of publication. There may be other Circuits which have rules requiring such a deposit and we do not in this opinion reach or decide the validity of such customs or rules in the ordinary case.

The question that is really posed is whether the payment of publication costs is required when plaintiffs have been permitted to proceed as “poor persons”.

Section 514.040 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides:

“If any court shall, before or after the commencement of any suit pending before it, be satisfied that the plaintiff is a poor person, and unable to prosecute his or her suit, and pay the costs and expenses thereof, such court may, in its discretion, permit him or her to commence and prosecute his or her action as a poor person, and thereupon such poor person shall have all necessary process and proceedings as in other cases, without fees, tax or charge; and the court may assign to such person counsel, who, as well as all other officers of the court, shall perform their duties in such suit without fee or reward; but if judgment is entered for the plaintiff, costs shall be recovered, which shall be collected for the use of the officers of the court.”

The cost of publication is not specifically mentioned in this statute. However, the statute states the “poor person shall have all necessary process and proceedings . without fees, tax or charge.”