State Ex Rel. Tacoma School District No. 10 v. United Pacific Insurance
[…] RCW 28A.65.470, which specifically deals with misuse of school district funds, provides that:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the duty of the attorney general to carry out the provisions of RCW 43.09.260, ...

We are satisfied that the Attorney General acted within his authority in bringing this action. The trial court properly denied the motion to dismiss.

Case remanded for entry of judgment of $10,000 plus prejudgment interest.

PEARSON and PETRIE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 48.11.080(3) defines surety insurance as "[f]idelity insurance, which is insurance guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding positions of public or private trust."

[2] We are aware of the 1910 case of Poultry Producers' Union v. Williams, 58 Wash. 64, 107 P. 1040 (1910), which held that a "reckless" misstatement in an application for surety bond vitiated the contract.