State Ex Rel. Tacoma School District No. 10 v. United Pacific Insurance
[…] Chapman. In addition, United Pacific did not request any information concerning the previous nonwork-related defalcations of the School District's employees and did not even require that the application form be completed by the School District. Under the circumstances, we cannot see how United Pacific was misled by the School District's failure to report the 1966 incident. See Montana Auto Fin. Corp. v. Federal Sur. Co., 85 Mont. 149, 278 P. 116 (1929). Our holding in this regard is consistent with the policy behind RCW 48.18.090(1) which provides in relevant part:

[N]o oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the contract or prevent it attaching, *72 unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive.[[1]]

(Italics ours.)