State ex rel. Szekely v. Industrial Commission
[…] State ex rel. Szekely v. Industrial Commission

15 Ohio St. 2d 237 | Ohio | 1968

Lead Opinion

Taft, C. J.

In rendering its judgment the Court of Appeals apparently disregarded that part of Section 4123.68 (W), Revised Code (formerly Section 1465-68», General Code), which reads:

“Compensation and * * * expenses on account of silicosis are payable * # * only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure. In the event of death following con*239tinuous total disability commencing within eight years after the last injurious exposure, the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.”

Furthermore, under State, ex rel. Bessler, v. Indus. Comm.