84 Wash. 58 | Wash. | 1915
[…] From the argument of counsel, we understand this to have been the opinion of the trial judge also.
Without going into the merits of the case or inquiring into the right of a party to invoke the aid of the sections of the statute just referred to, we think that, so long as the right of the plaintiff in the original action to execute a judgment by process against the person of the petitioner by imprisonment pending the payment of her judgment is questioned, under § 17, art. 1, of the constitution of the state, it follows, as a matter of course, that bail should be taken. The constitution is sweeping in its terms. It says: “There shall be no imprisonment for debt except in cases of absconding debtors.” It will be admitted that a very serious question of law has been raised by the petitioner.
The statute is silent as to the right of bail pending an appeal, where the person of the debtor is held in satisfaction of an execution, and no cases are cited by counsel on either side.