STATE EX REL. SWEETWATER CTY. v. Ohman
[…] We construe the language of 1991 WYO.SESS. LAWS, Ch. 229 § 11 in a manner different from that of the district court and conclude, if the amounts represented by the tax shortfall grants were previously reported as local resources in the form of estimated tax revenues, the requirements of the statute were satisfied. District 1 and District 2 were not required to include the amount of the tax shortfall grants as local resources in their estimates for FY92.

With respect to the availability of mandamus as a remedy, we hold it is not the proper remedy. Mandamus is defined in WYO.STAT. § 1-30-101 (1988) as "a writ issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board or person commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station." "The writ must not be issued when there is an adequate remedy at law." WYO.STAT. § 1-30-104 (1988). We have said:

[T]he writ of mandamus will issue only where the duty to be performed is ministerial and the obligation is peremptory and plainly defined.