State ex rel. Summer v. Public Service Commission
[…] In resolving the issue, we first consider whether appellants are parties who are legally entitled to petition for judicial review of the three cases. We are apprised by the fact allegations before us that appel*742lants are the original petitioners who initiated Case No. 14,655. Appellants entered Cases No. 14,613 and 14,603 by intervention and for the purpose of filing their motions for rehearing in those proceedings. That procedure was authorized by Section 386.500, which provides, in part, as follows:

“After an order or decision has been made by the commission any corporation or person or public utility interested therein shall have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined therein, and the commission shall grant and hold such rehearing, if in its judgment sufficient reason therefor be made to appear;”.