221 Wis. 551 | Wis. | 1936
[…] 221 Wis. 551 | Wis. | 1936
The sole question for decision is whether bill No. 56, S., Sess. 1933, became a law by virtue of the failure of the governor to return it with his objections to the house in which it originated within six days (Sundays excepted) after it was presented to him. A determination of that question requires a construction of sec. 10, art. V, of the constitution of this state. That section is as follows :
“Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if he approve, he shall sign it, but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have originated, who shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider it. . . . If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to pass the bill, . . . it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the members present it shall become a law. But in all such cases the votes of both houses shall be determined by yeas and nays, and the names of the members voting for or against the bill . . . shall be entered on the journal of each house respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the governor within six days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law unless the legislature shall, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in which case it shall not be a law.”
The language which particularly requires construction has been italicized. Clearly, the governor did not return the bill
“Resolved by the senate, the assembly concurring, That the legislature adjourn sine die at 11 a. m., on Tuesday, July 25, 1933. Be it further