No. 5056 | Wash. | May 23, 1904
[…] “The attorney general shall receive an annual salary of $1,800, payable out of the territorial treasury. He shall also receive the further sum of ten per centum on all money collected and paid into the territorial treasury, upon legal process instituted to enforce the payment of any claim due the territory for money, property, or damages which per centum, in addition to the other legal costs incident to the procedure, shall, unless otherwise directed *172by the court, be paid by the party defendant, and allowed as costs in the action.”

Section 21 art. 3, of the state constitution, is as follows:

“The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed thirty-five hundred dollars per annum.”