State ex rel. Straatmann Enterprises, Inc. v. County of Franklin
[…] State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transp. Comm’n v. Alexian Bros. of St. Louis, Inc., 848 S.W.2d 472, 473 (Mo. banc 1993).

Section 226.520 provides, in pertinent part:

On or after March 30, 1972, no outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of any highway which is a part of the interstate or primary system in this state except the following!)]

Subject to certain statutory exceptions, this statute bans the erection or mainte*647nance of outdoor advertising signs within the designated areas near the interstate or primary highway systems of this state. There is no dispute that the appellants’ property was located near a highway covered by the statute, State Highway 100, and within a statutorily proscribed area, and that, as such, an outdoor advertising sign could not be erected thereon without the application of one of the exceptions set forth in § 226.520. In this respect, the appellants contend that the exception found in § 226.520(B) applies, which allows “[o]utdoor advertising located in areas which are zoned industrial, commercial or the like as provided in sections 226.500 to 226.600 or under the authority of law[.]” Thus, to be entitled to the relief which they requested, the appellants had the burden to prove, inter alia, that this exception applied. Overland Outdoor Adver. Co. v. State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transp. Comm’n, 877 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Mo.App.1994).