316 S.W.3d 915 | Mo. | 2010
[…] Prohibition is an appropriate remedy when a party is ordered to produce material that is protected from discovery by some privilege. State ex rel. Rogers v. Cohen, 262 S.W.3d 648, 650 (Mo. banc 2008). Otherwise, if privileged material were produced, the damage to the disclosing party would be irreparable and could not be repaired on appeal. Id. (citing State ex rel. Boone Ret. Ctr., Inc. v. Hamilton, 946 S.W.2d 740, 741 (Mo. banc 1997)).
The physician-patient privilege is established by section 491.060.[2] The statute provides that a licensed physician or psychologist is "incompetent to testify . . . concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe and provide treatment for such patient as a physician. . . ." Section 491.060(5). The physician-patient privilege "applies to medical records and all aspects of discovery." State ex rel. Dean v. Cunningham, 182 S.W.3d 561, 567 (Mo. banc 2006). See also Rodriguez v. Suzuki Motor Corp., 996 S.W.2d 47, 62 (Mo. banc 1999); State ex rel. Benoit v.