316 S.W.3d 915 | Mo. | 2010
[…] She argues the privilege only is intended to protect patients from having the information they provide to their doctors used against them personally in a subsequent suit. Consequently, Ms. Young claims that because the medical records in this case will be used only to prove the liability of Mr. Stinson's parents, the public policy underlying the privilege is not implicated. Ms. Young's public policy argument ignores the language in section 491.060.
As noted previously, section 491.060 states that a licensed physician or psychologist "shall be incompetent to testify. . . concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient. . . ." The language of the statute does not limit the application of the privilege only to situations in which the confidential medical information will be used against the physician's patient. This Court must give effect to statutes as they are written. Spradlin v.