State ex rel. Stephens v. Henson
[…] (1) By the spouse or children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive;

(2) ...

(3) ...

Provided further that only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person."

. Section 537.100 reads, in pertinent part:

“Every action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue; ... and provided, that if any such action shall have been commenced within the time prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered ...”

. Rule 55.33(a) reads, in pertinent part:

[[Image here]]

... Otherwise, a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires."

. Rule 55.33(c) reads: