State ex rel. Stephens v. Henson
[…] This court orders respondent to set aside his order in the underlying action denying relator Norma Stephens leave to amend the petition in said cause and to grant said relator leave to amend and to add Michael Noble Stephens, Donald Glen Stephens, John Alan Stephens and Patricia Gray Stephens as plaintiffs in said action.

MAUS and PREWITT, JJ., concur.

. Unless otherwise indicated, all references to rules are to Missouri Rules of Court, V.A.M.R., and all references to statutes are to RSMo 1986, V.A.M.S.

. Section 537.080 reads, in pertinent part:

“Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, which damages may be sued for

(1) By the spouse or children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive;

(2) ...

(3) ...

Provided further that only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person."

. Section 537.100 reads, in pertinent part: