State ex rel. Stenstrom v. Wilson
[…] In addition to Eugene Stenstrom, one of defendants’ witnesses is now resident in Louisiana 'and another in Montana. Efforts were made by defendants to have the court pass on the motion for a continuance in advance of the trial, but to no avail.

We issued our order to show cause why a writ of prohibition should not issue prohibiting the trial court from proceeding under its order of >May 14 and temporarily stayed further proceedings until said matter could be heard.

50 USCA Appendix, § 521, provides in part as follows:

“At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter * * * shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”

The 1918 and 1940 Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Acts are substantially the same. In Taylor v. McGregor State Bank, 144 Minn. 249, 251, 174 N. W. 893, 894, we held that the 1918 act was applicable to federal and state courts alike, and said: