State ex rel. Steinmeyer v. Coburn
[…] We hold that he did.

Rule 77.03 and § 514.040 and § 485.100 provide the bases for the court’s authority to issue such an order. Rule 77.03 is as follows:

If the plaintiff is a poor person, the court may permit the plaintiff to commence and prosecute the civil action without making a cost deposit or furnishing security for costs.

Section 514.040 provides:

If any court shall, before or after the commencement of any suit pending before it, be satisfied that the plaintiff is a poor person, and unable to prosecute his *370or her suit, and pay the costs and expenses thereof, such court may, in its discretion, permit him or her to commence and prosecute his or her action as a poor person, and thereupon such poor person shall have all necessary process and proceedings as in other cases, without fees, tax or charge; and the court may assign to such person counsel, who, as well as all other officers of the court, shall perform their duties in such suit without fee or reward; but if judgment is entered for the plaintiff, costs shall be recovered, which shall be collected for the use of the officers of the court.

Although a court is not required to allow a plaintiff in a civil action to appeal in forma pauperis, a court may in its sound discretion permit the plaintiff to appeal in forma pauperis upon its finding that such plaintiff is a poor person.2 See Standley v.