State ex rel. Steinmeyer v. Coburn
[…] Kuebler, supra. The court’s later determination on February 18 that relator- should be allowed to appeal in forma pauperis was undoubtedly a function of a judicial character, not ministerial, and certainly not an order nunc pro tunc. “Ministerial” has often been distinguished from “judicial” on the grounds that a judicial act involves the exercise of judgment and discretion whereas ministerial functions invoke no such discretion. A decision to allow an appeal in forma pauperis or not clearly involves the exercise of discretion and is, therefore, a judicial act. More significantly, § 514.040 explicitly bestows discretionary authority upon the trial court, providing that if “any court ... be satisfied that the plaintiff is a poor person ... such court may, in its discretion, permit him or her to commence and prosecute his or her action as a poor person ....” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, § 485.100, providing for the payment of a court reporter’s fees for a transcript, also states that “[a]ny judge, in his discretion, may order a transcript _” (Emphasis added.)

We conclude, nevertheless, that, as in Wormington v.