76 Ohio Law. Abs. 393 | Oh. Juv. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1957
[…] She also corroborated complainant’s testimony that defendant visited the complainant and child at the hospital.
The child, a baby girl, was exhibited to the court for the purpose of calling attention to alleged physical resemblance to the defendant, the reputed father.
At the very outset of the hearing, complainant’s counsel called defendant for cross-examination. Defendant personally objected on constitutional grounds that such cross-examination would tend to disgrace or incriminate him. His objection was sustained.
Art. I, Sec. 10. Ohio Constitution, in part provides:
“No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself; but this failure to testify may be considered by the court and jury and may be made the subject of comment by counsel.'’
42 O. Jur. 48:
*395 “The privilege of a witness not to give self-incriminating evidence s not limited merely to criminal prosecutions wherein the witness s the defendant but can be invoked in any judicial proceeding.