70 Ohio St. 3d 420 | Ohio | 1994
[…] Ill
R.C. 149.43(A)(2); 149.43(A)(4); Crim.R. 16; “Any Person”
Having established that mandamus is the appropriate (and only) vehicle to compel the release of records alleged to be public, we now turn to the questions of what records may be obtained, who may obtain them and when they may be obtained.
A. “Person”
R.C. 149.43(B) states, in part, that “[a]ll public records shall be promptly prepared and made available for inspection to any person at all reasonable times during regular business hours.” (Emphasis added.) The term “person” is not defined in R.C. 149.43. Therefore, for definition, we look to R.C. 1.59, which provides:
“As used in any statute, unless another definition is provided in such statute or a related statute:
(i * # *
“(C) ‘Person’ includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and' association.” (Emphasis added.)
Clearly this definition is broad and permits anyone, including any recognized business entity (defendants, newspapers, researchers, designees and/or nondesignees) to obtain records that are encompassed by R.C. 149.43(A).