600 P.2d 505 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] 600 P.2d 505 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
The issue presented in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying attorney fees to plaintiff where attorney fees are provided for in the contractual agreement between the parties but where defendant offers and plaintiff accepts a compromise for the exact amount prayed for in the complaint. We reverse.
The only facts pertinent here are the following: Defendant borrowed money from the Oregon Bank under the Oregon Guaranteed Student Loan Program.
ORS 20.096(1),(3) and (4) provide:
"(1) In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
* * * *
"(3) As used in this section and ORS 20.097 'prevailing party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment or decree is rendered.
"(4) As used in this section and ORS 20.097 'contract’ includes any instrument or document evidencing a debt.”