State ex rel. State Road Commission v. O'Brien
[…] Section 4, Article X of the Constitution of West Virginia reads as follows: “No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years.”

I think that Section 35, Article VI of the Constitution of West Virginia, reading in part as follows: “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, * * *” is likewise appropriate for consideration. Sections 52 and 35 of Article VI were adopted by the people of this State in order to establish a “pay as you go” system of financing.