State Ex Rel. State Insurance Fund v. JOA, Inc.
[…] The sovereignty of the State Insurance Fund is not lessened by a § 936 attorney's fee imposed as a cost as part of the usual incidents of a particular type of litigation. Grand River Dam Authority v. Grand-Hydro, supra.

¶ 15 Although sovereign immunity does not, as a general principle, bar application of 12 O.S.2001 § 936 to state agencies in the appropriate controversies, the Fund argues that § 941 is the exclusive statute for awarding attorney's fees against a state agency, and this exclusivity bars application of § 936.

¶ 16 Section 936 does not expressly mention actions involving state agencies. It states as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

12 O.S.2001 § 936.

Section 941 expressly mentions state agencies and it states in pertinent part as follows: