State Ex Rel. State Insurance Fund v. JOA, Inc.
[…] ¶ 16 Section 936 does not expressly mention actions involving state agencies. It states as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

12 O.S.2001 § 936.

Section 941 expressly mentions state agencies and it states in pertinent part as follows:

A. The defendant in any civil action brought in any court of this state by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the court determines that the action was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous. This subsection shall apply to any action commenced on or after October 1, 1982.

12 O.S.2001 § 941(A), emphasis added.

While this statute expressly mentions state agencies, it does not mention sovereign immunity or other statutes allowing attorney's fees.